Critics Selection Awards 2023 Worst Dressed: Quinta Brunson and Natasha Lyonne fail to provoke

 TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Andor (Disney+)

Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

Higher Name Saul (AMC) – WINNER

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Space of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jeff Bridges – The Previous Guy (FX)

Sterling Ok. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)

Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC) – WINNER

Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr – The Boys (High Video)

Bob Odenkirk earned Easiest Actor in a Drama Collection for Higher Name Saul

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andre Braugher – The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (High Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

Giancarlo Esposito – Higher Name Saul (AMC) – WINNER

John Lithgow – The Previous Guy (FX)

Matt Smith – Space of the Dragon (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Milly Alcock – Space of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) – WINNER

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Excellent Combat (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC) 

Jennifer Coolidge gave an inspiring speech as she won Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for The White Lotus

Jennifer Coolidge gave an inspiring speech as she gained Easiest Supporting Actress in a Drama Collection for The White Lotus

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Basic (ABC) – WINNER

Barry (HBO)

The Endure (FX)

Higher Issues (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Canines (FX)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Matt Berry – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Most effective Murders within the Development (Hulu)

Jeremy Allen White – The Endure (FX) – WINNER

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canines (FX)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canines (FX)

Jean Sensible – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Name Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canines (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Endure (FX)

Marcia Homosexual Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Basic (ABC)

Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Basic (ABC) – WINNER

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER

Gaslit (Starz)

The Lady from Plainville (Hulu)

The Be offering (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station 11 (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Harm (AMC+)

Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Contemporary (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

3 Months (Paramount+)

Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel) – WINNER

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Beneath the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Tale (The Roku Channel) – WINNER

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Harm (AMC+)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Girl (Showtime)

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Be offering (Paramount+)

Paul Walter Hauser – Black Fowl (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Ray Liotta – Black Fowl (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Hassle (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Closing Days of Ptolemy Gray (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)

Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale (Netflix) – WINNER

Juno Temple – The Be offering (Paramount+) 

Niecy Nash-Betts  won Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for TV for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Niecy Nash-Betts  gained Easiest Supporting Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for TV for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tale

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

1899 (Netflix)

Borgen (Netflix)

Abnormal Lawyer Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Sensible Good friend (HBO)

Pachinko (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Tehran (Apple TV+)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – WINNER

Superstar Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (High Video)

 

BEST TALK SHOW

The Amber Ruffin Display (Peacock)

Complete Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Display (NBC)

Closing Week This night with John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER

Past due Night time with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Excellent Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Excellent Blank Dust (HBO)

Norm Macdonald: Not anything Particular (Netflix) – WINNER

Would It Kill You to Giggle? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

Leave a Comment